What does MPC stand for in crime?
[…] What are the two legal elements that define burglary?
The Elements of a Burglary An unauthorized breaking and entry. into a building or occupied structure. with the intent to commit a crime inside.
What level felony is burglary in Indiana?
The burglary is considered a level 1 felony, punishable by 20-40 years, if the property broken into is a dwelling and it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant.
What is 3rd degree burglary in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma Statute 21 § 1435, which states that “Every person who breaks and enters any automobile, truck, trailer or vessel of another, in which any property is kept, with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the third degree.”
What is burglary in Massachusetts?
Traditionally, courts in Massachusetts and throughout the country defined burglary as the breaking and entering of a dwelling house in the nighttime with the specific intent to commit a felony.