What are the requirements of the Missouri Sunshine Law?
[…] What are the requirements of the Missouri Sunshine Law?
What are the requirements of the Missouri Sunshine Law?
The Sunshine Law allows a public body to close meetings and records to the public in some limited circumstances, but it almost never requires a public body to do so. Except in emergency situations, a public body must give at least 24 hours’ public notice before holding a meeting.
Does Missouri have a sunshine law?
The Sunshine Law declares Missouri’s commitment to openness in government in § 610.011, RSMo.: “It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.
What is the penalty for violating the Missouri Sunshine Law?
A government agency that knowingly violates the Sunshine Law by closing records or meetings that should be open can be hit with a civil penalty of up to $1,000. For a purposeful violation, the penalty can be as much as $5,000.