Are electronic signatures legally binding in Texas?
[…] Are electronic signatures legally binding in Texas?

Yes. Business and Commerce Code § 322.007(d) provides, “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Texas law requires the mayor to sign ordinances he or she approves.

What is the purpose of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act UETA )?